Library Services and Resources for Faculty: Online Resources

You may access any of the over 100 online databases from any Internet computer, twenty-four hours a day, on- or off-campus.  Select Online Databases from the Library website.  There are five general databases available, including:  Academic OneFile and OmniFile Full-Text Mega (mostly full-text articles on general, business, medical, and literary topics), eBook Collection from EBSCO (our largest eBook collection), SIRS Issues Researcher (full-text articles on general and arts and humanities topics, government documents, and select websites), and Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context (full-text articles on a variety of topics plus some primary sources), as well as numerous databases for specific subject areas. 

The Assignment Calculator is a tool for completing writing assignments, especially those involving research.  Users enter the due date of the assignment and the calculator provides steps in the process with suggested dates by which to have each completed.  The steps also provide links to additional resources to assist the student in the process.

You may access the full-text electronic books (eBooks) from any Internet-connected computer or device, twenty-four hours a day, on- or off-campus. 

Go to the Library website (https://library.northeaststate.edu), then choose eBooks, next to the catalog search box. Select eBook Collection (EBSCO), eBook Central, Libby/OverDrive, Gale Virtual Reference Library, National Academies Press, Oxford Reference Online, or O'Reilly Books Online.

Accessing eBooks

To use the eBooks off campus, you will need to log in when prompted.  Your username is the same as your D2L username, and your password is your 6-digit birth date (ex: February 18, 2001 = 021801).  If that password does not work, use the password you have set up for your stumail/Office 360 accounts.

**If you have any difficulty accessing the online resources, please contact the Northeast State library (354-2429) and ask to speak to a librarian.**

eBooks on Mobile Devices

To view eBooks from Libby/OverDrive on smartphones and tablets, you will need to download and install a free app.  For more information, see our directional guide:

• OverDrive

The Library has research guides on a variety of topics, as well as a handout on plagiarism, and MLA and APA style citation guides.  All of these materials are available on the Library website under Library Resources. Additionally, you can find a quick fact sheet and floor plans under About the Library.  A list and description of the databases is available under Online Databases.