Dual Enrolled Students - Library Services and Resources: Online Resources

You may access any of the over 100 online databases from any Internet computer, twenty-four hours a day, on- or off-campus.  In addition to the databases provided through T.E.L. with which you may be familiar through your school, you also have access to many additional databases as a Northeast State student.

To access the list of databases, select Online Databases from the Library website.  There are five featured databases available, including:  Academic OneFile, OmniFile Full-Text Mega, and JSTOR (mostly full-text articles on general, business, medical, and literary topics), eBook Collection from EBSCO (our largest eBook collection), and Opposing Viewpoints (full-text articles on a variety of topics plus some primary sources), as well as numerous databases for specific subject areas. 

Accessing the Databases

To use the databases off campus, you will need to log in when prompted.  Your username is your Northeast State email username - the part before @stumail.northeaststate.edu. Your password is the same as the one you use to get into MyNortheast and D2L.

**If you have any difficulty accessing the online resources, please contact the Northeast State library (354-2429) and ask to speak to a librarian.**

The Assignment Calculator is a tool for completing writing assignments, especially those involving research.  Users enter the due date of the assignment and the calculator provides steps in the process with suggested dates by which to have each completed.  The steps also provide links to additional resources to assist the student in the process.

You may access the full-text electronic books (eBooks) from any Internet-connected computer or device, twenty-four hours a day, on- or off-campus. 

Go to the Library website (https://library.northeaststate.edu), then choose eBooks, next to the catalog search box. Select eBook Collection (EBSCO), eBook Central, Libby/OverDrive, Gale Virtual Reference Library, National Academies Press, Oxford Reference Online, or O'Reilly Books Online.

Accessing eBooks

To use the eBooks off campus, you will need to log in when prompted.  Your username is your Northeast State email username - the part before @stumail.northeaststate.edu. Your password is the same as the one you use to get into MyNortheast and D2L.

**If you have any difficulty accessing the online resources, please contact the Northeast State library (354-2429) and ask to speak to a librarian.**

eBooks on Mobile Devices

To view eBooks from Libby/OverDrive on smartphones and tablets, you will need to download and install the free Libby app.  For more information, see our directional guide:

• Libby/OverDrive

The Library has research guides on a variety of topics, as well as a handout on plagiarism, and MLA and APA style citation guides and tip sheets.  All of these materials are available on the Library website under Library Resources. Additionally, you can find library floor plans under Library Information - About the Library.