Skip to Main Content

ENGL1010/ENGL0870

eBooks

What is an eBook?

eBooks are the same as print books, but in a different format.  They have the same content as the same book in print.  Instead of turning pages by flipping them over, you simply push the arrow to go to the next page.With many eBooks, you can search the text for keywords.  While you have access to the entire book online, you are generally not able to print or save large portions, but normally you can for smaller amounts.

Accessing eBooks

You can access the eBook collections available through the library in two ways. 

  1. From the Library home page, you can select eBooks - Online Books in the Library Resources box.  This will give you a list of the collections with a description of each.  It also provides links to some additional collections of eBooks accessible through the Internet.
  2. From the Online Databases page, Select eBooks from the Subjects list.  This list has the same descriptions as the eBooks page. 

eBook Collection from EBSCO

This is our largest collection of eBooks, and it covers a wide range of topics.  It is an EBSCO database - to learn more about searching in it, please look at the OmniFile Full Text Mega page under Online Databases in this module.
 
Once you have found a record for a book you want to look at, you will need to click on the eBook Full Text link found at the upper left side of the page.
 

NAVIGATING AN EBSCO EBOOK

  • You can use the Table of Contents links at the left side to navigate through the book. 
  • If an index is available in the Table of Contents, you can use it to locate specific pages within the book. You can enter a page number in the box at the bottom of the book viewer and click Go to go to that page.
  • The arrows at the bottom of the book viewer will allow you to turn the page, one at a time.
  • To search for keywords, you can use search within, found at the top left of the page.  Clicking on a result will take you to that page in the book.

EBSCO Tutorials. October 5, 2022. Reading EBSCO eBooks - Tutorial. YouTube.

 

Access eBook Collection from EBSCO

 

Ebook Central Collection

Ebook Central is another large, multidisciplinary collection of eBooks available through the library.  You can access them through the eBooks page, the Databases page, or through the library catalog.  To learn more about searching the database and using the tools available in the interface, as well as navigating the eBooks, see the Patron Quick Start Guide.

ProQuest Training. July 5, 2018. Ebook Central Overview and Searching. YouTube.

 

ProQuest Training. September 24, 2015. Ebook Central Reader. YouTube.

 

Access Ebook Central